India
Home   |   About Us   |   Contact Us
Standard Chartered Investments and Loans (India) Ltd.
About Us
Products
Investors
 
 
Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Data Protection relates solely to personal information. In line with the Information Technology Act 2000, Standard Chartered Investment and Loans (India) Limited (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”) takes the necessary security measures to safeguard any personal data that may be provided by you on the site.

Privacy Policy

Any personal information provided by you to the Company through this website will be used for the purpose of providing and operating the products and services you have requested at this website and for other related purposes which may include updating and enhancing the Company’s records, understanding your financial needs, conducting credit checks, reviewing credit worthiness and assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks, advising you of other products and services which may be of interest to you, for crime/fraud prevention and debt collection purposes, for purposes required by law or regulation, and to plan, conduct and monitor the Company’s business.

The information collected from you by the Company will be valuable in improving the design and marketing of our range of services and related products. Other than to those individuals and entities listed below your details will not be revealed by the Company to any external body, unless the Company has your permission, or is under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. For the purposes detailed above, your information may be disclosed to:

Other Branches of the Company;
Any regulatory, supervisory, governmental or quasi-governmental authority with jurisdiction over the Company;
Any agent, contractor or third party service provider, professional adviser or any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company;
Credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;
Any actual or potential participant or sub-participant in, assignee, novatee or transferee of, any of the Company’s rights and/or obligations in relation to you;
Any financial institution with which the Company has or proposes to have dealings.


The above disclosures may require the transfer of your information to parties located in countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your home country. However, the Company will ensure that parties to whom your details are transferred treat your information securely and confidentially. The Company also pledges its intention fully to meet any internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We may transfer your information if it is necessary to perform our contract with you and by providing details to the Company via this website, you are deemed to consent to any other transfers.

Information held about you is retained as long as the purpose for which the information was collected continues. The information is then destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Company’s interests. As a general rule, the maximum retention period is 7 years. It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of any user ID and login password you hold.

Cookies
In order to improve our Internet service to you, we will occasionally use a "cookie" and/or other similar files or programs which may place certain information on your computer's hard drive when you visit the Company’s website. A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our site.

We may use cookies to:

Allow us to recognise the computer (PC) you are using when you return to our website so that we can understand your interest in our website and tailor its content and advertisements to match your interests (This type of cookie may be stored permanently on your PC but does not contain any information that can identify you personally.);
Identify you after you have logged in by storing a temporary reference number in the cookie so that our web server can conduct a dialogue with you while simultaneously dealing with other website users. (Your browser keeps this type of cookie until you log off or close down your browser when these types of cookie are normally deleted. No other information is stored in this type of cookie.);
Allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter that information;
Allow you access to stored information if you register for any of our on-line services;
Enable us to produce statistical information (anonymous) which helps us to improve the structure and content of our web site;
Enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions.

Cookies do not enable us to gather personal information about you unless you give the information to our server. Most Internet browser software allows the blocking of all cookies or enables you to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. For further information, please refer to your Internet browser software instructions or help screen. Alternatively, information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Internet Communications
In order to maintain the security of our systems, protect our staff, record transactions, and, in certain circumstances, to prevent and detect crime or unauthorised activities, the Company reserves the right to monitor all internet communications including web and email traffic into and out of its domains.

Contacting You
In providing your telephone, facsimile number, postal and e-mail address or similar details, you agree that the Company may contact you by these methods to keep you informed about the Company’s products and services or for any other reason. If you prefer not to be kept informed of the Company’s products and services, please contact the Company by email.

The Company reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Statement at any time and will place any such amendments on this website. This Data Protection and Privacy Statement is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on the Company in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

Copyright @ 2010 by Standard Chartered Investments and Loans (India) Limited

 


Site best viewed in IE 5.0+, Netscape 8.1 and Mozila Firefox 1.5+ at 1024 x 768 pixels resolution.